Privacy Policy

Our Pledge

We believe that ownership of Personal Health Information resides with the Patient, and we at RealTime Medical make this ownership an accessible reality for all of us. This starts and ends with trust in us and in the services we provide. Accordingly, we pledge to always treat the information you provide us with respect, to always take all necessary measures to secure your data, and to only ever use the information you have provided in the ways we have expressed in this Privacy Statement and communicated otherwise with you.

We believe that with secure, easy access to data, Patients can have the information necessary to make real, meaningful impacts on their own health. We hope that this Privacy Statement demonstrates how seriously we take this mission and the lengths that we go to ensure that we are deserving of the trust our users, partners, and affiliates place in us.

General Information

We at RealTime Medical respect the privacy of our users and partners. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of the Personal Information and Personal Health Information that is entrusted to us. Accordingly, RealTime Medical has established this Privacy Statement to assist our stakeholders in understanding what information we collect and how that information is used. This Privacy Statement applies to RealTime Medical and any services it provides via its RealTime Medical solution.

Personal Health Information

Personal Health Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a person and includes information related to that person’s health history, records of visits to hospitals and clinics and the care received during those visits. While RealTime Medical does not collect Personal Health Information, as a result of the product and service it provides to its clients and partners, RealTime Medical does store Personal Health Information provided to it by its clients and business partners.

Disclosure of Personal Health Information

RealTime Medical does not use or disclose Personal Health Information except as may be necessary for the course of providing its product and service to its clients and partners. When use or disclosure of Personal Health Information is necessary it is used or disclosed strictly in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act. We promise to only collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

RealTime Medical is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of all Personal Health Information that has been entrusted to us. RealTime Medical provides this protection, in part, by complying with the Personal Health Information Protection Act and other relevant regulations.

Inquiries regarding Personal Health Information

We encourage you to direct all inquiries regarding the collection and use of Personal Health Information to the data custodian, being the hospital, clinic, physician, or health care provider who collected the information from you. RealTime Medical will provide the data custodian with all information necessary to respond to your inquiry.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, or email address. RealTime Medical may collect certain Personal Information from clients, business partners, employees, and candidates for employment. RealTime Medical does not collect Personal Information when you visit our applications or websites unless you choose to provide such Personal Information.

On RealTime Medical’s websites, you may be able to request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials or apply for jobs. The types of Personal Information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, education and employment background and job interest data.

Personal information does not include “aggregate” anonymous information that does not identify an individual person, which is data we may collect about the use of our websites and our products and services. Our privacy policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate, anonymous information.

Usage of Personal Information

RealTime Medical will use Personal Information to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you. Except as provided in this Statement, RealTime Medical does not use your Personal Information for a purpose other than the stated purpose for which such information is collected. Personal Information given to RealTime Medical may be transferred across provincial and country borders for data consolidation, storage, and simplified information management.

Services Providers

We may employ third-party service providers (e.g. back-end data analysis, data security monitoring and assessment, advertising partners, customer support services, payment processors, etc.) and individuals in or outside Canada to facilitate or provide certain services on our behalf, such as to process payments, provide user support, deliver relevant advertising, to host our job application form, to perform Website or App-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web or app analytics and improvement features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.

We provide Service Providers with only the limited amount of personal information which is necessary in order for them to provide the services required. These third parties are contractually bound not to disclose or use the provided information for any other purpose.

Sharing of Personal Information

Except as provided above, RealTime Medical will not share Personal Information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by, or in connection with, law enforcement action, subpoena or other litigation or applicable law.

RealTime Medical will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Information to others.

Password Security

Do not share your RealTime Medical password with anyone. Other than when you log on to our applications or websites, we will never ask you for your password. Your personal information is protected by the password you provide when you create your RealTime Medical account. Please keep this password confidential. The confidentiality of your password is yours to protect.

Data Security

We use a combination of firewall barriers, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect RealTime Medical accounts and systems from unauthorized access. Communications are encrypted using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) system. Our databases are protected from general employee access, both physically and logically.

Access To Your Data

The RealTime Medical service is designed to provide users with a place to collect, store, share and manage their information. RealTime Medical believes in the right of individuals to access their health information, and we maintain the RealTime Medical service in a manner that provides you with full access to your information.

Modifying Your Data

In addition, to access, we believe that users should have the ability to modify and remove information in their accounts. You may also close your account at any time. You may do this through the application or by contacting us using the contact information specified below and requesting that your account be closed. Once you close your account, you will no longer be able to access the Service.

Note that if you provide information to third parties using the RealTime Medical service, RealTime Medical cannot control the activities of those parties. For instance, if you share your health information with your physician using the RealTime Medical service, RealTime Medical cannot control how that data is maintained by your physician. You would need to contact the physician if you would like them to change their own records.

Choice & Consent

RealTime Medical does not require that you provide RealTime Medical with Personal Information. The decision to provide Personal Information is voluntary. If you do not wish to provide the Personal Information requested, however, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the Personal Information is being requested.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Information

RealTime Medical strives to keep your Personal Information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information and the opportunity to change your information by contacting us directly.

RealTime Medical will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the individual, as required by law.

Links to Non-Patient Websites and Third Parties

The RealTime Medical applications or websites or RealTime Medical service may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the RealTime Medical applications or websites. RealTime Medical does not control those sites or their privacy practices which may differ from RealTime Medical’s policy. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the RealTime Medical Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or institution before submitting your Personal Information. Some third-party companies and institutions may choose to share their personal data with RealTime Medical; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Verification

RealTime Medical will engage in periodic self-assessment to verify that it continues to be in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Changes to this Statement

RealTime Medical will review and update this Statement periodically. You acknowledge and agree that your access to our applications or websites and your use of our products and/or services following any posted changes to the Privacy Policy indicate your acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact the RealTime Medical Privacy Officer

For more information about the RealTime Medical privacy practices or to raise a concern you have with our practices, contact us:

Chief Privacy Officer
RealTime Medical Inc.

appsupport@realtimemedical.com

Politique de Confidentialité

Notre engagement

Nous pensons que la propriété des informations personnelles sur la santé appartient au patient, et nous, chez RealTime Medical, faisons de cette propriété une réalité accessible à tous. Cela commence et se termine par la confiance en nous et dans les services que nous fournissons. En conséquence, nous nous engageons à toujours traiter les informations que vous nous fournissez avec respect, à toujours prendre toutes les mesures nécessaires pour sécuriser vos données et à n’utiliser les informations que vous avez fournies que de la manière que nous avons exprimée dans la présente déclaration de confidentialité et communiqué par ailleur avec vous. 

Nous pensons qu’avec un accès sécurisé et facile aux données, les patients peuvent disposer des informations nécessaires pour avoir un impact réel et significatif sur leur propre santé. Nous espérons que cette déclaration de confidentialité démontre à quel point nous prenons cette mission au sérieux et les efforts que nous déployons pour nous assurer que nous méritons la confiance que nos utilisateurs, partenaires et affiliés placent en nous.

Informations générales

Chez RealTime Medical, nous respectons la vie privée de nos utilisateurs et partenaires. Nous reconnaissons la nécessité d’une protection et d’une gestion appropriées des renseignements personnels et des renseignements personnels sur la santé qui nous sont confiés. En conséquence, RealTime Medical a établi cette déclaration de confidentialité pour vous aider à comprendre quelles informations nous collectons et comment ces informations sont utilisées. Cette déclaration de confidentialité s’applique à RealTime Medical et à tous les services qu’elle fournit via sa solution RealTime Medical.

Renseignements personnels sur la santé

Les informations personnelles sur la santé sont des informations qui peuvent être utilisées pour identifier ou contacter une personne et comprennent des informations relatives aux antécédents médicaux de cette personne, aux enregistrements de visites dans les hôpitaux et les cliniques et aux soins reçus lors de ces visites. Bien que RealTime Medical ne recueille pas d’informations personnelles sur la santé, en raison du produit et du service qu’il fournit à ses clients et partenaires, RealTime Medical stocke les informations personnelles sur la santé qui lui sont fournies par ses clients et partenaires commerciaux.

Divulgation d’informations personnelles sur la santé

RealTime Medical n’utilise ni ne divulgue les informations personnelles sur la santé, sauf si cela est nécessaire dans le cadre de la fourniture de ses produits et services à ses clients et partenaires. Lorsque l’utilisation ou la divulgation des renseignements personnels sur la santé est nécessaire, ils sont utilisés ou divulgués strictement conformément à la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé. Nous nous engageons à ne collecter, utiliser et divulguer vos informations personnelles qu’avec votre consentement, sauf si cela est autrement autorisé ou requis par la loi applicable ou les exigences réglementaires.

RealTime Medical s’engage à protéger la vie privée, la confidentialité et la sécurité de tous les renseignements personnels sur la santé qui nous ont été confiés. RealTime Medical fournit cette protection, en partie, en se conformant à la loi sur la protection des informations personnelles sur la santé et à d’autres réglementations pertinentes.

Demandes concernant les informations personnelles sur la santé

Nous vous encourageons à adresser toutes les demandes concernant la collecte et l’utilisation des renseignements personnels sur la santé au dépositaire des données, à savoir l’hôpital, la clinique, le médecin ou le fournisseur de soins de santé qui a recueilli vos informations. RealTime Medical fournira au dépositaire des données toutes les informations nécessaires pour répondre à votre demande.

Informations personnelles

Les informations personnelles sont des informations qui peuvent être utilisées pour identifier ou contacter une personne spécifique, comme un nom, une adresse, un numéro de téléphone, une adresse courriel. RealTime Medical peut collecter certaines informations personnelles auprès de clients, de partenaires commerciaux, d’employés et de candidats à l’emploi. RealTime Medical ne collecte pas d’informations personnelles lorsque vous visitez nos applications ou sites Web, sauf si vous choisissez de fournir ces informations personnelles.

Sur les sites Web de RealTime Medical, vous pouvez demander des informations, vous abonner à des supports marketing ou d’assistance ou postuler à des emplois. Les types d’informations personnelles que vous nous fournissez sur ces pages peuvent inclure le nom, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone, l’adresse e-mail, les préférences de contact, les antécédents scolaires et professionnels et les données sur les intérêts professionnels.

Les informations personnelles n’incluent pas les informations anonymes « agrégées » qui n’identifient pas une personne en particulier, c’est-à-dire les données que nous pouvons collecter sur l’utilisation de nos sites Web et de nos produits et services. Notre politique de confidentialité ne restreint ni ne limite notre collecte et notre utilisation d’informations agrégées et anonymes.

Utilisation des informations personnelles

RealTime Medical utilisera les informations personnelles pour nous aider à mieux comprendre vos besoins et vos intérêts. Plus précisément, nous utilisons vos informations pour communiquer avec vous. Sauf dans les cas prévus dans la présente Déclaration, RealTime Medical n’utilise pas vos informations personnelles à des fins autres que celles pour lesquelles ces informations sont collectées. Les informations personnelles fournies à RealTime Medical peuvent être transférées au-delà des frontières provinciales et nationales pour la consolidation, le stockage et la gestion simplifiée des informations.

Fournisseurs de services

Nous pouvons faire appel à des fournisseurs de services tiers (par exemple, analyse de données back-end, surveillance et évaluation de la sécurité des données, partenaires publicitaires, services d’assistance à la clientèle, processeurs de paiement, etc.) et à des personnes au Canada ou à l’étranger pour faciliter ou fournir certains services en notre nom, comme pour traiter les paiements, fournir une assistance aux utilisateurs, diffuser des publicités pertinentes, héberger notre formulaire de demande d’emploi, fournir des services liés au site Web ou à l’application (par exemple, sans s’y limiter, services de maintenance, gestion de base de données, analyses Web ou d’applications et fonctionnalités d’amélioration) ou pour nous aider à analyser la manière dont nos Services sont utilisés.

Nous ne fournissons aux fournisseurs de services que la quantité limitée d’informations personnelles nécessaires pour qu’ils puissent fournir les services requis. Ces tiers sont contractuellement tenus de ne pas divulguer ou utiliser les informations fournies à d’autres fins.

Partage d’informations personnelles

À l’exception de ce qui est prévu ci-dessus, RealTime Medical ne partagera pas d’informations personnelles avec d’autres tiers sans votre permission, sauf si cela est requis par ou en relation avec une action en justice, une citation à comparaître ou tout autre litige ou loi applicable.

RealTime Medical ne vendra, n’échangera ni ne louera vos informations personnelles à des tiers.

Sécurité du mot de passe

Ne partagez votre mot de passe RealTime Medical avec personne. En dehors de votre connexion à nos applications ou sites Internet, nous ne vous demanderons jamais votre mot de passe. Vos informations personnelles sont protégées par le mot de passe que vous fournissez lors de la création de votre compte RealTime Medical. Veuillez conserver ce mot de passe confidentiel. il t’appartient de protéger la confidentialité de ton mot de passe.

Sécurité des données

Nous utilisons une combinaison de barrières de firewall, de techniques de cryptage et de procédures d’authentification, entre autres, pour maintenir la sécurité de votre session en ligne et pour protéger les comptes et les systèmes de RealTime Medical contre tout accès non autorisé. Les communications sont cryptées à l’aide du système Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Nos bases de données sont protégées de l’accès général des employés à la fois physiquement et logiquement.

Accès à vos données

Le service RealTime Medical est conçu pour fournir aux utilisateurs un endroit où collecter, stocker, partager et gérer leurs informations. RealTime Medical croit au droit des individus d’accéder à leurs informations de santé, et nous maintenons le service RealTime Medical d’une manière qui vous offre un accès complet à vos informations.

Modification de vos données

En plus de l’accès, nous estimons que les utilisateurs doivent avoir la possibilité de modifier et de supprimer les informations de leur compte. Vous pouvez également fermer votre compte à tout moment. Vous pouvez le faire via l’application ou en nous contactant en utilisant les coordonnées indiquées ci-dessous et en demandant la fermeture de votre compte. Une fois votre compte clôturé, vous ne pourrez plus accéder au Service.

Notez que si vous fournissez des informations à des tiers en utilisant le service RealTime Medical, RealTime Medical ne peut pas contrôler les activités de ces tiers. Par exemple, si vous partagez vos informations de santé avec votre médecin en utilisant le service RealTime Medical, RealTime Medical ne peut pas contrôler la manière dont ces données sont conservées par votre médecin. Vous devrez contacter le médecin si vous souhaitez qu’il modifie ses propres dossiers.

Choix et consentement

RealTime Medical n’exige pas que vous fournissiez des informations personnelles à RealTime Medical. La décision de fournir des renseignements personnels est volontaire. Si vous ne souhaitez pas fournir les informations personnelles demandées, cependant, vous ne pourrez peut-être pas poursuivre l’activité ou recevoir l’avantage pour lequel les informations personnelles sont demandées.

Accès et exactitude de vos informations

RealTime Medical s’efforce de maintenir l’exactitude de vos informations personnelles. Nous avons mis en place une technologie, des processus de gestion et des politiques pour maintenir l’exactitude des données. Nous vous donnerons accès à vos informations et la possibilité de modifier vos informations en nous contactant directement.

RealTime Medical ne traitera pas les informations personnelles d’une manière incompatible avec les finalités pour lesquelles elles ont été collectées ou ultérieurement autorisées par la personne, comme l’exige la loi.

Liens vers des sites Web non destinés aux patients et des tiers

Les applications ou sites Web RealTime Medical ou le service RealTime Medical peuvent fournir des liens vers des sites Web tiers pour votre commodité et votre information. Si vous accédez à ces liens, vous quitterez les applications RealTime Medical ou sites Internet. RealTime Medical ne contrôle pas ces sites ou leurs pratiques de confidentialité qui peuvent différer de la politique de RealTime Medical. Nous n’approuvons ni ne faisons aucune déclaration concernant les sites Web de tiers. Les données personnelles que vous choisissez de fournir à des tiers non liés ne sont pas couvertes par la déclaration de confidentialité de RealTime Medical. Nous vous encourageons à consulter la politique de confidentialité de toute entreprise ou institution avant de soumettre vos informations personnelles. Certaines sociétés et institutions tierces peuvent choisir de partager leurs données personnelles avec RealTime Medical ; ce partage est régi par la politique de confidentialité de ce tiers.

Vérification

RealTime Medical procédera à une auto-évaluation périodique pour vérifier qu’il continue d’ être en conformité avec cette déclaration de confidentialité.

Modifications de cette déclaration

RealTime Medical examinera et mettra à jour périodiquement cette déclaration. Vous reconnaissez et acceptez que votre accès à nos applications ou sites Web et votre utilisation de nos produits et/ou services suite à toute modification publiée de la politique de confidentialité indiquent votre acceptation de ces modifications.

Comment contacter le responsable de la confidentialité médicale de RealTime

Pour plus d’informations sur les pratiques de confidentialité de RealTime Medical ou pour faire part de vos préoccupations concernant nos pratiques, contactez-nous :

Chef de la confidentialité
RealTime Medical Inc.

appsupport@realtimemedical.com

0